Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum lustrans (Cockerell, 1897)

Common Name: Carolina Desert Chicory Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Panurgus lustrans Cockerell, 1897a: 147 [♀]

     Syntypes ♀. USA, New Mexico, Lincoln Co., Lone Mountain, near Silver Springs, “Mr. Clark Rodger’s ranch”, 7 July 1896, on Pyrrhopappus [CAS]

 

Species Notes

The ♂‚ was described by Mitchell (1960). Cockerell (1897b) later proposed the genus Hemihalictus (now considered a subgenus of Lasioglossum) for this species due to it normally having two-submarginal cells in the forewing (but see Gibbs 2010). As a result of more recent analysis (Gibbs et al. 2013) the name Hemihalictus is applied in a much broader sense (Gibbs et al. 2013).

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species isBOLD:AAD7652.

 

Size

♀ body length: 5.9–6.9 mm; head length 1.82–2.03 mm; head width: 1.85–2.08 mm; forewing length: 4.5–5.3 mm

♂‚ body length: 5.0–5.9 mm; head length 1.35–1.50 mm; head width 1.40–1.55 mm; wing length: 4.5–5.0 mm

 

Biology

Though this species is considered oligolectic on Pyrrhopappus carolinianus (Asteraceae: Cichoriae) (Michener 1947; Daly 1961), its northern range, including its presence in Canada, exceeds that of this plant (Estes and Thorp 1975). Thus, L. lustrans  is capable of obtaining pollen from other plant species. Arduser (2010) and Grundel et al. (2011) report L. lustrans foraging on Krigia biflora and K. virginica (also Cichoriae, Asteraceae). Lasioglossum lustrans has also been collected from Pyrrhopappus pauciflorusCichorium intybusHieracium gronovii, and Cucurbita (Cucurbitaceae) (Michener 1947; Mitchell 1960; Moure & Hurd 1987; Grundel et al. 2011).

The nesting biology in Louisiana was studied by Daly (1961). All nests studied were occupied by a single female and was established in bare ground with a vertical, unbranched main tunnel that reached a depth of up to 29 cm. Natal cells were built at a slight downward angle at the end of 1.5 cm long lateroids, but no nests contained more than four fresh cells. Some females may reuse nests as some contained upwards of ten old cells (Daly 1961).

 

Extent of Occurrence (EOO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): N/A

Index of Area of Occupancy (IAO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 4 km2

 

References

Arduser M (2010) Bees (Hymenoptera: Apoidea) of the Kitty Todd Preserve, Lucas County, Ohio. The Great Lakes Entomologist 43: 52–75.

Cockerell TDA (1897a) New and little-known bees. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 24: 144–162. https://www.jstor.org/stable/25076675

Cockerell TDA (1897b) On the generic position of some bees hitherto referred to Panurgus and Calliopsis. The Canadian Entomologist 29(12): 287–290. http://dx.doi.org/10.4039/Ent29287-12

Daly HV (1961) Behavioral observations on Hemihalictus lustrans, with a description of the larva. Journal of the Kansas Entomological Society 34: 134–141.

Estes JR, Thorp RW (1975) Pollination ecology of Pyrrhopappus carolinianus (Compositae). American Journal of Botany 62: 148–159. http://dx.doi.org/10.2307/2441589

Gibbs J (2010) Atypical wing venation in Dialictus and Hemihalictus and its implications for subgeneric classification of Lasioglossum. Psyche, 2010(605390): 1–6. http://dx.doi.org/10.1155/2010/605390

Gibbs J, Packer L, Dumesh S, Danforth BN (2013) Revision and reclassification of Lasioglossum (Evylaeus), L. (Hemihalictus) and L. (Sphecodogastra) in eastern North America (Hymenoptera: Apoidea: Halictidae). Zootaxa 3672(1): 1-117. http://dx.doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.3672.1.1

Grundel R, Jean RP, Frohnapple KJ, Gibbs J, Glowacki GA, Pavlovic NB (2011) A survey of bees (Hymenoptera: Apoidea) of the Indiana Dunes and northwest Indiana, USA. Journal of the Kansas Entomological Society 84(2): 105–138. http://dx.doi.org/10.2317/JKES101027.1

Michener CD (1947) Some observations on Lasioglossum (Hemihalictus) lustrans (Hymenoptera, Halictidae). Journal of the New York Entomological Society 55: 49–50.

Mitchell TB (1960) Bees of the Eastern United States. Volume 1. North Carolina Agricultural Experiment Station Technical Bulletin 141: 1-538.

Moure JS, Hurd PD Jr (1987) An Annotated Catalog of the Halictid Bees of the Western Hemisphere (Hymenoptera: Halictidae). Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D.C., pp. viii + 505.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Narrow Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Pyrrhopappus carolinianus, Krigia biflora, Krigia virginica, Cichorium intybus, Hieracium gronovii

Distribution: Ontario
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains

Distribution Map