Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum lionotus (Sandhouse, 1923)

Common Name: Smooth-backed Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Dialictus lionotus Sandhouse, 1923: 194 [♂‚]

Holotype ♂‚. USA, Colorado, by Baker [NMNH].

Paralictus asteris Mitchell, 1960: 446 [♀,♂‚] [synonymy by Gibbs (2011)]

Holotype ♀. USA, North Carolina, Cliffs of the Neuse State Park, Wayne Co., 21.x.1955, by Mitchell [NCSU].

 

Sociality: Social Parasite
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Melilotus sp., Aster sp., Robinia sp.

Distribution: New Brunswick, Ontario
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains