Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum lilliputense Gibbs, 2010

Common Name: Lilliputian Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Lasioglossum (Dialictus) lilliputense Gibbs, 2010: 178 [♀]

Holotype ♀. USA, Montana, Gallatin Co., N44.80377 W111.17462, 2030 m, 23.vi.2007, by Gibbs & Sheffield [PCYU].

Sociality: Presumed Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Montane Cordillera

Distribution Map