Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum leucocomus Lovell, 1908

Common Name: White-haired Golden Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Halictus pilosus var. leucocomus Lovell, 1908: 37 [♀]

Lectotype ♀ [by T.B. Mitchell]. USA, Maine, Waldoro, 28.v.1905, by J.H. Lovell [NMNH: 71569].

Sociality: Presumed Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Solidago sp., Crataegus coccinea

Distribution: New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains