Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum laevissimum (Smith, 1853)

Common Name: Very Smooth Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Halictus laevissimus Smith, 1853: 72 [♀]

Holotype ♀. Canada, Manitoba, Arctic America. South of Lake Winnipeg, [BMNH: B.M. Type 17a 1002].

Halictus levissimus Dalla Torre, 1896: 68 (Emend.)

Halictus euryceps Ellis, 1914: 98 [♀]

Holotype ♀. USA, New Mexico, Beulah, end of August, by Cockerell [CAS: 15605].

Halictus (Chloralictus) phaceliarum Cockerell, 1919: 299 [♀]

Holotype ♀. USA, Colorado, Peaceful Valley, Colorado, 26.viii.1918, by W.P. Cockerell [NMNH: 40260].

Halictus (Chloralictus) praepes Sandhouse, 1924: 30 [♂‚]

Holotype ♂‚. USA, Colorado, Peaceful Valley, 1919, by Cockerell [NMNH: 26430].

Halictus (Chloralictus) astutus Sandhouse, 1924: 31 [♂‚]

Holotype ♂‚. USA, New Mexico, Beulah, 18.viii., by W. Porter [NMNH: 26431].

Halictus (Chloralictus) abundus Sandhouse, 1924: 32 [♂‚]

Holotype ♂‚. USA, New Mexico, Beulah, end of viii, by Cockerell [NMNH: 26432].

Halictus (Chloralictus) tranquillum Sandhouse, 1924: 32 [♂‚]

Holotype ♂‚. USA, New Mexico, Santa Fe, vii, by Cockerell [NMNH: 26433].

Halictus (Chloralictus) jameseae Cockerell, 1933: 41 [♂‚]

Holotype ♂‚. USA, Colorado, Pingree Park, 15.viii.1932, by M. James [CAS: 15610].

Dialictus orbitatus Mitchell, 1960: 440 [♂‚] [synonymy by Gibbs (2011)]

Holotype ♀. USA, North Carolina, Bluff Park, Scenic Hgwy., [Doughton Park, Blue Ridge Pkwy], 24.vi.1948, by T.B. Mitchell [NCSU].

Dialictus solidaginis Mitchell, 1960: 443 [♂‚]

Holotype ♂‚. USA, Michigan, Marquette Co., 20.vi.1955, R.R. Dreisbach [NCSU].

Sociality: Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Vaccinium angustifolium

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Northwest Territories, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Plains, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Montane Cordillera, Pacific Maritime, Prairie, Taiga Plains, Western Interior Basin