Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum knereri Gibbs, 2010

Common Name: Knerer s Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Lasioglossum (Dialictus) knereri Gibbs, 2010: 166 [♀,♂]

Holotype ♀. CANADA, British Columbia, Richmond, N49°08\\\'41\\\" W123°04\\\'24\\\", 14.v.2003 , by C. Ratti [PCYU].

Sociality: Presumed Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Campanula rotundifolia

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia
Ecozone: Montane Cordillera, Pacific Maritime, Western Interior Basin