Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum izawsum Gibbs, 2011

Common Name: Awesome Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Lasioglossum (Dialictus) izawsum Gibbs, 2011: 120 [♀,♂]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Massachusetts, Franklin County, Montague WMA, N42.56767 W072.51897, 7–8 October 2008, by J. Milam [PCYU]

 

Species Notes

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:ABZ7461.

 

Size

♀ body length: 4.17–4.54 mm; head length: 1.24–1.27 mm; head width: 1.46–1.48 mm; forewing length: 3.15–3.27 mm

♂ body length: 4.05 mm; head length: 1.32–1.43 mm; head width: 1.42–1.49 mm; forewing length: 3.15 mm

 

Biology

This species is presumably a social parasite or cleptoparasite of Lasioglossum subgenus Dialictus (Gibbs 2011). Gibbs (2011) indicated that the host is unknown, but in the United States it has been found almost exclusively known from sites where L. katherineae Gibbs has been found in abundance. If this host specificity is confirmed, it might suggest that L. katherineae occurs in Canada, as Normandin et al. (2017) reported L. izawsum from Quebec, Canada.

 

Extent of Occurrence (EOO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): N/A

Index of Area of Occupancy (IAO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 4 km2

 

References

Gibbs J (2011) Revision of the metallic Lasioglossum (Dialictus) of eastern North America (Hymenoptera: Halictidae: Halictini). Zootaxa 3073: 1-216. 

Normandin É, Vereecken NJ, Buddle CM, Fournier V (2017) Taxonomic and functional trait diversity of wild bees in different urban settings. PeerJ 5: e3051. https://doi.org/10.7717/peerj.3051

Sociality: Social Parasite
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Quebec
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains

Distribution Map