Scientific Name: Lasioglossum inconditum (Cockerell, 1916)
Common Name: Misbehaved Sweat Bee
Halictus inconditus Cockerell, 1916: 101 [♀].
Holotype ♀. USA, Colorado, Tolland, July 1915, by L.A Kenoyer, on Frasera [USNM no. 27994].
Halictus tracyi Cockerell, 1936: 161 [♀] [synonymy by Gibbs et al. 2013: 31].
Holotype ♀. USA, California, Humboldt Co., Eureka, 17 April 1935, by T. D. A. Cockerell [CAS no. 4277].
Evylaeus rufitarsis Mitchell, 1960: 359 [misidentification, not Lasioglossum rufitarse (Zetterstedt 1838); see comments below].
Historically, Lasioglossum rufitarse (Zetterstedt) was considered to be a Holarctic species (Michener 1951; Mitchell 1960; Ebmer and Sakagami 1985; Moure and Hurd 1987), as previous study of Nearctic and Palaearctic populations suggested there were no morphological differences between them (Ebmer and Sakagami 1985). Gibbs et al. (2013) examined material (females) from Europe and found the medial punctation of T1 and T2 to be sparser than in Nearctic specimens, though indicated that more material will need to be examined. However, DNA barcodes from Palaearctic and Nearctic individuals are too divergent (6.7 % genetic distance) for them to likely be conspecific, and the distance is consistent with no gene flow between Nearctic and Palaearctic populations. Thus, Gibbs et al. (2013) considered the Nearctic representatives to be this species.
The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:AAB2947.
♀ body length: 5.9–6.7 mm; head length: 1.69–1.80 mm; head width: 1.60–1.70 mm; wing length: 4.6–5.1 mm
♂‚ body length: 5.8–6.4 mm; head length: 1.72–1.74 mm; head width: 1.55–1.58 mm; wing length 4.2–4.3 mm
This species is a polylectic (Moure and Hurd 1987), ground-nesting species (Cockerell 1936, as H. tracyi). Cockerell (1936) reported it nesting in the ground at the base of a fallen tree. Packer (in Gibbs et al. 2013) excavated a nest of L. inconditum in Newfoundland which was shallow, with the burrow being almost parallel to the soil surface; the nest contained a single female, suggesting it is solitary, as is its close relative in Europe, L. rufitarse (Knerer 1968). Gibbs et al. (2013) indicate that the range of this species is mostly limited to alpine habitats or northern regions with short flight seasons; these conditions likely limit the formation of annual eusocial colonies.
Extent of Occurrence (EOO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 5,806,314 km2
Index of Area of Occupancy (IAO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 288 km2
Sociality: Presumed Solitary
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female
Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Claytonia sp.
Distribution: Alaska, Alberta, British Columbia, Labrador, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Northwest Territories, Nova Scotia, Nunavut, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, Saskatchewan, Yukon
Ecozone: Arctic, Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Cordillera, Boreal Plains, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Montane Cordillera, Newfoundland Boreal, Pacific Maritime, Prairie, Taiga Cordillera, Taiga Plains, Taiga Shield, Western Interior Basin