Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum incompletum (Crawford, 1907)

Common Name: Incomplete Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Halictus incompletus Crawford, 1907: 195 [♀]

Holotype ♀. USA, California, Mts. Near Claremont, by Baker [NMNH: 12077].

Dialictus ornduffi Hurd, 1970: 210 [♀] [synonymy by Gibbs (2010)]

Holotype ♀. USA, California, Calaveras Co., Rock Creek, 4 miles E. of Milton, 1.x.1969, by R. Ornduff, on Jepsonia heterandra [CAS: 11395].

Sociality: Presumed Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia
Ecozone: Montane Cordillera, Pacific Maritime, Prairie, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map