Species

female; lateral view
male; lateral view

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum imitatum (Smith, 1853)

Common Name: Bristle Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Halictus imitatus Smith, 1853: 71 [♂]

     Holotype ♂. North America [BMNH: B.M. type 17a 999].

Halictus inconspicuus Smith, 1853: 73 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. North America [BMNH: B.M. type 17a 1007].

Halictus stultus Cresson, 1872: 254 [♀]

     Lectotype ♀ [designated by Cresson 1916: 109]. USA, Texas, Bosque Co., by G.W. Belfrage [ANSP: 2113].

Chloralictus sparsus Robertson, 1902: 249 [♀,♂]

     Lectotype ♀ [designated by W.E. LaBerge, in Webb 1980]. USA, Illinois, Macoupin Co., Carlinville, 2 June 1886, by C. Robertson [INHS no. 1293]

Halictus hortensis Lovell, 1905a: 39 [♀]

     Lectotype ♀ [designated by Gibbs 2011: 119]. USA, Maine, Waldoboro, on “cultivated blackberry”, 19 June [no year provided], by Lovell [NMNH: 71568].

Halictus (Chloralictus) insolitus Sandhouse, 1924: 41 [♂] [synonymy by Gibbs (2010)]

     Holotype ♂. USA, Iowa, Vinton, 23 June 1922 [NMNH: 26446].

Dialictus lectus Mitchell, 1960: 438 [♂] [synonymy by Gibbs (2010)]

     Holotype ♂. USA, Georgia, Kennesaw Mt., 1 September 1946 [NCSU].

 

Species Notes

Gibbs (2011) unnecessarily designated a lectotype for Cresson’s species Halictus stultus as Cresson (1916) had done this previously, selection the same specimen at the ASNP (ANSP no. 2113). According to the ICZN, Article 74.5 on lectotype designations before 2000, Cresson’s (1916) work unambiguously distinguishes this specimen from others in the type series.

Sociality: Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Plains, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Prairie

Distribution Map