Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum imbrex Gibbs, 2010

Common Name: Imbrex Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Lasioglossum (Dialictus) imbrex Gibbs, 2010: 153 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. CANADA, British Columbia, Okanagan-Similkameen Reg. Dist., Osoyoos, Mt. Kruger, Strawberry Crk. Rd., N-site, N49.0421 W119.5114, 505 m, 16.vii.2008 (L.R. Best) [PCYU: LRB-2325].

 

Species Notes

The ♂‚ is unknown (Gibbs 2010), but ♂‚ specimens from near the type locality with the same BIN are at the Royal Saskatchewan Museum. The species name refers to a type of roof tile used in conjunction with another tile called a tegula in Ancient Greek and Roman architecture (Gibbs 2010). This species belongs to the L. tegulare species-group.

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:AAB0760, which is shared with the eastern L. ellisiae (Sandhouse); however, an addition BIN (BOLD:AAC1030) has also been attributed to this species for material from British Columbia.

 

Size

♀ body length: 5.00–6.50 mm; head length: 1.51–1.63 mm; head width: 1.55–1.69 mm; forewing length: 3.97–4.45 mm

♂‚ body length: mm; head length: mm; head width: mm; forewing length: mm

 

Biology

This species is likely eusocial like most other Lasioglossum, subgenus Dialictus. Gibbs (2010) indicated that this species was uncommon in Canada, though uncommon in eastern North American (Gibbs 2011); the few records known from Canada suggest uncommon, though it is possible that many specimens await identification. 

 

Extent of Occurrence (EOO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/):  km2

Index of Area of Occupancy (IAO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/):  km2

 

References

Gibbs J (2010) Revision of the metallic species of Lasioglossum (Dialictus) in Canada (Hymenoptera, Halictidae, Halictini). Zootaxa 2591: 1-382.

Sociality: Presumed Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Asclepias sp., Achillea millefolium

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia
Ecozone: Prairie, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map