Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum illinoense (Robertson, 1892)

Common Name: Illinois Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Halictus illinoensis Robertson, 1892: 271 [♀]

     Lectotype ♀ [designated by LaBerge, in Webb 1980: ]. USA, Illinois, Macoupin Co., Carlinville, 12 August 1891, by C. Robertson [INHS no. 11933]

Halictus illinoisensis Smith, 1910: 688 [emendended name]

 

Species Notes

The ♂‚ was described by Mitchell (1960).

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:AAD2971. Though Gibbs (2010, 2011) were not able to confirm this species in Canada, Mitchell (1960) recorded it from Nova Scotia.

 

Size

♀ body length: 4.03–5.37 mm; head length: 1.06–1.34 mm; head width: 1.18–1.46 mm; forewing length: 3.11–3.72 mm

♂‚ body length: 4.15–4.51 mm; head length: 1.13–1.30 mm; head width: 1.19–1.38 mm; forewing length: 3.23–3.42 mm

 

Biology

Little is known about the biology of this species, though it is likely eusocial like most other Lasioglossum, subgenus Dialictus. Gibbs (2011) indicated that this species was rare in Canada.

 

Extent of Occurrence (EOO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): N/A

Index of Area of Occupancy (IAO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 4 km2

 

References

Gibbs J (2010) Revision of the metallic species of Lasioglossum (Dialictus) in Canada (Hymenoptera, Halictidae, Halictini). Zootaxa 2591: 1-382.

Gibbs J (2011) Revision of the metallic Lasioglossum (Dialictus) of eastern North America (Hymenoptera: Halictidae: Halictini). Zootaxa 3073: 1‑216.

Mitchell TB (1960) Bees of the Eastern United States. Volume 1. North Carolina Agricultural Experiment Station Technical Bulletin 141: 1-538.

Robertson C (1892) Descriptions of new North American bees. American Naturalist 26: 267‑274. 

Smith JB (1910) The insects of New Jersey. Annual Report of the New Jersey State Museum, 1909. 9: 1–888.

Sociality: Presumed Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available