Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum hyalinum (Crawford, 1907)

Common Name: Hyaline Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Halictus hyalinus Crawford, 1907: 194 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Nevada, Ormsby Co., by Baker [USNM no. 12080]

 

Species Notes

The ♂‚ was described by Gibbs (2010). This species was first recorded for Canada by Gibbs (2010).

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:AAE1411.

 

Size

♀ body length: 4.27–5.73 mm; head length: 1.22–1.51 mm; head width: 1.30–1.58 mm; forewing length 3.36–4.03 mm

♂‚ body length: 4.39–5.37 mm; head length: 1.32–1.48 mm; head width: 1.30–1.48 mm; forewing length: 3.29–3.84 mm

 

Biology

Little is known about the biology of this species, though it is likely eusocial like most other Lasioglossum, subgenus Dialictus. The species is uncommon in Canada, only known from a handful of specimens when Gibbs (2010) first recorded it from Canada.

 

Extent of Occurrence (EOO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): N/A

Index of Area of Occupancy (IAO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 4 km2

 

References

Crawford JC (1907) New Halictinae from the Western United States. Invertebrata Pacifica 1: 190–197.

Gibbs J (2010) Revision of the metallic species of Lasioglossum (Dialictus) in Canada (Hymenoptera, Halictidae, Halictini). Zootaxa 2591: 1-382.

Sociality: Presumed Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Pacific Maritime, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map