Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum hudsoniellum (Cockerell, 1919)

Common Name: Hudsonian Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Halictus hudsoniellus Cockerell, 1919: 290 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Colorado, Longs Peak Trail, Hudsonian Zone, 22 July [no year provided], by T.D.A. Cockerell [USNM no. 27765].

 

Species Notes

The ♂ was described by Gibbs (2010). This species was first recorded for Canada by Gibbs (2010). Cockerell (1919) named this species after the Hudsonian life zone in the Rocky Mountains, where thetype specimen was collected (Gardner and Gibbs 2020).

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:AAB5530.

 

Size

♀ body length: 3.97–5.37 mm; head length: 1.13–1.30 mm; head width: 1.13–1.32 mm; forewing length: 2.56–3.11 mm

♂ body length: 3.23–4.21 mm; head length: 1.06–1.20 mm; head width: 1.06–1.18 mm; forewing length: 2.50–2.99 mm

 

Biology

Little is known about the biology of this species, though it is likely eusocial like most other Lasioglossum, subgenus Dialictus. The species is rare in Canada, only known from a handful of specimens when Gibbs (2010) first recorded it from Canada, with additional recorded recorded by Gardner and Gibbs (2020), who indicated it was one of the most common red-tailed species in western North America.

 

Extent of Occurrence (EOO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 6,178 km2

Index of Area of Occupancy (IAO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 48 km2

 

Distribution in Canada

This species from Alberta (Gibbs 2010) and Alberta and Saskatchewan (Gardner and Gibbs 2020).

 

References

Cockerell TDA (1919) The bees of the Rocky Mountain National Park (Hymenop.). Entomological News 86: 286-294.

Gardner J, Gibbs J (2020) The ‘red-tailed’ Lasioglossum (Dialictus) (Hymenoptera: Halictidae) of the western Nearctic. European Journal of Taxonomy 725: 1–242. https://doi.org/10.5852/ejt.2020.725.1167

Gibbs J (2010) Revision of the metallic species of Lasioglossum (Dialictus) in Canada (Hymenoptera, Halictidae, Halictini). Zootaxa 2591: 1-382.

 

Sociality: Presumed Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Asclepias sp., Ericameria nauseosa, Kali turgidum, Asclepias verticillata

Distribution: Alberta, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Prairie

Distribution Map