Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum hitchensi Gibbs 2012

Common Name: Hitchens s Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Dialictus atlanticus Mitchell, 1960: 383 [♀] [preoccupied; not Halictus interruptus atlanticus Cockerell 1938]

     Holotype ♀. USA, North Carolina, Raleigh, 5 August 1957, by T.B. Mitchell [NCSU]

Lasioglossum (Dialictus) mitchelli Gibbs, 2010: 194 [new name for Lasioglossum atlanticum (Mitchell, 1960)]

Lasioglossum (Dialictus) hitchensi Gibbs 2012: 259 [new name for Lasioglossum mitchell Gibbs, 2010]

 

Species Notes

The â™‚ was described by Knerer and Atwood (1966). Lasioglossum interruptum (Panzer) is a subjective senior synonym of Halictus interruptus atlanticus Cockerell. Thus, the name Lasioglossum atlanticum (Mitchell) is unavailable due to secondary homonymy (Ebmer 1976).

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:AAA3782, which is shared with Lasioglossum weemsi.

 

Size

♀ body length: 4.70–5.67 mm; head length: 1.22–1.54 mm; head width: 1.30–1.63 mm; forewing length: 3.42–4.03 mm

♂ body length: 4.03–4.70 mm; head length: 1.27–1.34 mm; head width: 1.30–1.37 mm; forewing length: 3.36–3.48 mm

 

Biology

Little is known about the biology of this species, though it is likely eusocial like most other Lasioglossum, subgenus Dialictus. Gibbs (2010) indicated this species was rare in Canada, though common in the eastern United States. It has sometimes been misidentified as L. admirandum.

 

Extent of Occurrence (EOO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 12,768 km2

Index of Area of Occupancy (IAO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 80 km2

 

References

Cockerell TDA (1938) Halictine bees from Morocco. American Museum Novitates 997: 1–9.

Gibbs J (2010) Revision of the metallic species of Lasioglossum (Dialictus) in Canada (Hymenoptera, Halictidae, Halictini). Zootaxa 2591: 1‑382.

Gibbs J (2012) Two replacement names for North American Lasioglossum (Dialictus) (Hymenoptera: Halictidae). Journal of the Kansas Entomological Society 85(3): 259 261. http://www.jstor.org/stable/23355956.

Ebmer AW (1976) Halictus und Lasioglossum aus Morokko. Linzer Biologische Beiträge 8: 205–266.

Knerer G, Atwood CE (1966) Additional descriptions in the genus Dialictus Robertson (Hymenoptera: Halictidae). The Canadian Entomologist 98: 881–887.

Mitchell TB (1960) Bees of the Eastern United States. Volume 1. North Carolina Agricultural Experiment Station Technical Bulletin 141: 1-538.

Sociality: Presumed Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Ontario
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains

Distribution Map