Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum heterognathus (Mitchell, 1960)

Common Name: Wide-mouthed Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Dialictus heterognathus Mitchell, 1960: 397 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, North Carolina, Grandfather Mt., 27 June 1952, T.B. Mitchell, on Hydrangea [NCSU]

Dialictus banksi Mitchell, 1960: 434 [♂‚] [synonymy by Knerer and Atwood 1966: 882]

     Holotype ♂‚. USA, North Carolina, West End, 14 June 1950, by T.B. Mitchell [NCSU]

 

Species Notes

The DNA Barcode Index Numbers (BINs) for this species in Canada is BOLD:ACE5057.

 

Size

♀ body length: 4.64–6.19 mm; head length: 1.08–1.63 mm; head width: 1.18–1.68 mm; forewing length: 3.23–3.97 mm

♂‚ body length: 4.70–5.37 mm; head length: 1.36–1.49 mm; head width: 1.34–1.39 mm; forewing length: 3.54–3.97 mm

 

Biology

This species is eusocial like most other Lasioglossum, subgenus Dialictus. Gibbs (2010) indicated that this species was common in Canada.

 

Extent of Occurrence (EOO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 115,930 km2

Index of Area of Occupancy (IAO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 176 km2

 

References

Gibbs J (2010) Revision of the metallic species of Lasioglossum (Dialictus) in Canada (Hymenoptera, Halictidae, Halictini). Zootaxa 2591: 1-382.

Knerer G, Atwood CE (1966) Additional descriptions in the genus Dialictus Robertson (Hymenoptera: Halictidae). The Canadian Entomologist 98(8): 881–887. https://doi.org/10.4039/Ent98881-8

Mitchell TB (1960) Bees of the Eastern United States. Volume 1. North Carolina Agricultural Experiment Station Technical Bulletin 141: 1-538.

 

Sociality: Presumed Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Quebec
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains

Distribution Map