Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum gotham Gibbs, 2011

Common Name: Gotham Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Lasioglossum (Dialictus) gotham Gibbs, 2011: 104 [♀,♂‚]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Maryland, Charles Co., N38.6861 W077.0791, 23–24 April 2003, by S.W. Droege [PCYU]

 

Species Notes

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:AAE1318. The presence of this species is Canada is based on a specimen matching this BIN.

 

Size

♀ body length: 6.05–7.08 mm. head length: 1.66–1.78 mm. head width: 1.73–1.87 mm. forewing length: 4.84–5.20 mm

♂‚ body length: 5.26 mm; head length: 1.56 mm; head width: 1.61 mm; forewing length: 4.54 mm

 

 

Biology

Batra (1987) provides a detailed study of this species, including phenology, nesting biology, sociobiology, floral hosts, and natural enemies (L. laevissimum). Gibbs (2011) indicated that this species was uncommon.

 

Extent of Occurrence (EOO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): N/A

Index of Area of Occupancy (IAO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 4 km2

 

References

Batra SWT (1987) Ethology of the vernal eusocial bee, Dialictus laevissimus (Hymenoptera: Halictidae). Journal of the Kansas Entomological Society 60: 100–108.

Gibbs J (2011) Revision of the metallic Lasioglossum (Dialictus) of eastern North America (Hymenoptera: Halictidae: Halictini). Zootaxa 3073: 1-216.

Sociality: Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Ontario
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains

Distribution Map