Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum georgeickworti Gibbs, 2011

Common Name: George Eickwort s Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Lasioglossum (Dialictus) georgeickworti Gibbs, 2011: 100 [♀,♂‚]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Massachusetts, Franklin Co., Montague WMA, gravel pit, N42.56957 W072.53617, 29–30 July 2008, by J. Milam [PCYU]

 

Species Notes

Based on where it has been collected, Gibbs (2011) suggests that this species is likely a specialist of coastal areas and dunes in the in northeastern North America. As a single female is known from Prince Edward Island, it is likley that it will show up in similar habitats in the New England states and eastern Canada.

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:ABZ0652, which is shared with L. ephialtum, L. fattigi, L. marinense, L. pacatum, L. planatum, L. sagax, L. subviridatum, and L. taylorae.

 

Biology

Little is known about the biology of this species (described in 2011), though it is likely eusocial like most other Lasioglossum, subgenus Dialictus. Gibbs (2011) indicated that this species was uncommon.

 

Extent of Occurrence (EOO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): N/A

Index of Area of Occupancy (IAO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 4 km2

 

References

Gibbs J (2011) Revision of the metallic Lasioglossum (Dialictus) of eastern North America (Hymenoptera: Halictidae: Halictini). Zootaxa 3073: 1-216.

 

Sociality: Presumed Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Baptisia sp., Lindernia sp.

Distribution: Prince Edward Island
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime

Distribution Map