Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum foveolatum (Robertson, 1902)

Common Name: Foveolate Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Chloralictus foveolatus Robertson, 1902: 250 [♂‚]

     Lectotype ♂‚ [desugnated by LaBerge, in Webb 1980: ]. USA, Illinois, Carlinville, by C. Robertson [INHS no. 23049]

Dialictus supraclypeatus Mitchell, 1960: 420 [♀] [synonymy by Gibbs 2010: 132]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Virginia, Dunn Loring, 26 June 1948, by K.V. Krombein [USNM no. 66071]

 

Species Notes

The DNA Barcode Index Numbers (BINs) for this species in Canada is BOLD:AAC1104, which is shared with L. pictum.

 

Size

♀ body length: 4.39–5.43 mm; head length: 1.36–1.49 mm; head width: 1.42–1.51 mm; forewing length: 3.66–3.78 mm

♂‚ body length: 4.45–5.43 mm; head length: 1.32–1.34 mm; head width: 1.30–1.37 mm; forewing length: 3.23–3.42 mm

 

Biology

This species is eusocial like most other Lasioglossum, subgenus Dialictus. Gibbs (2010) indicated that this species was uncommon in Canada.

 

Extent of Occurrence (EOO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): N/A

Index of Area of Occupancy (IAO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 4 km2

 

References

Gibbs J (2010) Revision of the metallic species of Lasioglossum (Dialictus) in Canada (Hymenoptera, Halictidae, Halictini). Zootaxa 2591: 1-382.

Mitchell TB (1960) Bees of the Eastern United States. Volume 1. North Carolina Agricultural Experiment Station Technical Bulletin 141: 1-538.

Robertson C (1902) Synopsis of Halictinae. The Canadian Entomologist 34(9): 243 250. https://doi.org/10.4039/Ent34243-9

Sociality: Presumed Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Chamaecrista fasciculata, Symphyotrichum pilosum, Tradescantia ohiensis, Rhus aromatica Aiton var. aromatica, Castanea sp., Scrophularia lanceolata

Distribution: Ontario
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains

Distribution Map