Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum fattigi (Mitchell, 1960)

Common Name: Fattig s Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Dialictus fattigi Mitchell, 1960: 392 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Georgia, Neel Gap, 4 August 945, by P.W. Fattig [NCSU]

 

Species Notes 

The ♂‚ was described by Gibbs (2010).

The DNA Barcode Index Numbers (BINs) for this species in Canada is BOLD:ABZ0652, which is shared with L. ephialtum, L. marinense, L. pacatum, L. planatum, L. sagax, L. subviridatum, L. taylorae.

Size

♀ body length: 4.03–5.55 mm; head length: 1.25–1.54 mm; head width: 1.27–1.54 mm; forewing length: 3.23–3.90 mm

♂‚ body length: 5.12 mm; head length: 1.44 mm; head width: 1.34 mm; forewing length; 3.48 mm

 

Biology

This species is likely eusocial (Richards et al. 2011) like most other Lasioglossum, subgenus Dialictus. Gibbs (2010) indicated that this species was uncommon in Canada, though a long series from the Niagara region of Ontario (Richerds et al. 2011) suggests it can be locally common.

 

Extent of Occurrence (EOO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 80 km2

Index of Area of Occupancy (IAO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 32 km2

 

References

Gibbs J (2010) Revision of the metallic species of Lasioglossum (Dialictus) in Canada (Hymenoptera, Halictidae, Halictini). Zootaxa 2591: 1-382.

Mitchell TB (1960) Bees of the Eastern United States. Volume 1. North Carolina Agricultural Experiment Station Technical Bulletin 141: 1-538.

Richards MH, Rutgers-Kelly A, Gibbs J, Vickruck JL, Rehan SM, Sheffield C (2011) Bee diversity in naturalizing patches of Carolinian grasslands in southern Ontario. The Canadian Entomologist 143(3): 279–299. https://doi.org/10.4039/n11-010

Sociality: Presumed Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Ceanothus sp., Hydrangea sp., Aruncus sp.

Distribution: Ontario
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains

Distribution Map