Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum ephialtum Gibbs, 2010

Common Name: Nightmare Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Lasioglossum (Dialictus) ephialtum Gibbs, 2010: 124 [♀,♂]

     Holotype ♀. CANADA, Ontario, Toronto, Brunswick Ave., N43.66165 W079.40571, 6 October 2006, by J. Gibbs [PCYU]

 

Species Notes

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:ABZ0652, which is shared with L. fattigi, L. marinense, L. pacatum, L. planatum, L. sagax, L. subviridatum, and L. taylorae.

 

Size

♀ body length: 4.94–6.10 mm; head length: 1.34–1.58 mm; head width: 1.42–1.61 mm; forewing length: 3.42–4.09 mm

♂ body length: 4.51–6.04 mm; head length: 1.37–1.61 mm; head width: 1.34–1.54 mm; forewing length: 3.23–4.09 mm

 

Biology

This species is likely eusocial like most other Lasioglossum, subgenus Dialictus. Gibbs (2010, 2011) indicated that this species was common. 

 

Extent of Occurrence (EOO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/):  km2

Index of Area of Occupancy (IAO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/):  km2

 

References

Gibbs J (2010) Revision of the metallic species of Lasioglossum (Dialictus) in Canada (Hymenoptera, Halictidae, Halictini). Zootaxa 2591: 1-382.

Gibbs J (2011) Revision of the metallic Lasioglossum (Dialictus) of eastern North America (Hymenoptera: Halictidae: Halictini). Zootaxa 3073: 1‑216.

 

Sociality: Presumed Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Quebec
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Mixwood Plains