Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum ellisiae (Sandhouse, 1924)

Common Name: Ellis s Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Halictus (Chloralictus) ellisiae Sandhouse, 1924: 11 [♀]

     Holotype â™€. USA, Massachusetts, Forest Hills, 5 August 1901, by W.M. Wheeler [USNM no. 26400]

 

Species Notes

The â™‚ was described by Gibbs (2009). This species was considered a synonym of L. tegulare by Mitchell (1960) but was resurrected by Gibbs (2009).

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species isBOLD:AAB0760, which is shared with the western L. imbrex Gibbs.

 

Size

♀ body length: 4.33–5.50 mm; head length: 1.12–1.40 mm; head width: 1.22–1.40 mm; forewing length 2.87–3.70 mm

♂ body length: 4.00–4.64 mm; head length: 1.20 mm; head width: 1.22–1.30 mm; forewing length: 3.05 mm

 

Biology

This species is likely eusocial like most other Lasioglossum, subgenus Dialictus. Gibbs (2010, 2011) indicated that this species was common. 

 

Extent of Occurrence (EOO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 16,938 km2

Index of Area of Occupancy (IAO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 96 km2

 

References

Gibbs J (2009) An integrative taxonomic approach reveals new (and old) species in the Lasioglossum (Dialictus) tegulare (Robertson) species group (Hymenoptera, Halictidae). Zootaxa 2032: 1–38.

Gibbs J (2010) Revision of the metallic species of Lasioglossum (Dialictus) in Canada (Hymenoptera, Halictidae, Halictini). Zootaxa 2591: 1-382.

Gibbs J (2011) Revision of the metallic Lasioglossum (Dialictus) of eastern North America (Hymenoptera: Halictidae: Halictini). Zootaxa 3073: 1‑216.

Mitchell TB (1960) Bees of the Eastern United States. Volume 1. North Carolina Agricultural Experiment Station Technical Bulletin 141: 1-538.

Sandhouse GA (1924) New North American species of bees belonging to the genus Halictus (Chloralictus). Proceedings of the United States National Museum 65: 1‑43. 

Sociality: Presumed Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Ontario
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains

Distribution Map