Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum ebmerellum Gibbs, 2010

Common Name: Ebmer s Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Lasioglossum (Dialictus) ebmerellum Gibbs, 2010: 116 [♀,♂‚]

     Holotype ♀. CANADA, Alberta, 15 km N Elkwater, Hwy 41, N49.93857 W110.34962, 625 m, by Gibbs & Sheffield, on yellow composite [PCYU no. PYU-1603]

 

Species Notes

The species is named for Andreas W. Ebmer.

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species isBOLD:AAD7578.

 

Size

♀ body length: 5.49–6.40 mm; head length: 1.80–1.94 mm; head width: 1.73–1.85 mm; forewing length: 4.58–4.64 mm

♂‚ body length: 6.15mm; head length: 1.84 mm; head width: 1.81 mm; forewing length: 4.51 mm

 

Biology

This species is likely eusocial like most other Lasioglossum, subgenus Dialictus.

 

Extent of Occurrence (EOO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): N/A

Index of Area of Occupancy (IAO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 8 km2

 

References

Gibbs J (2010) Revision of the metallic species of Lasioglossum (Dialictus) in Canada (Hymenoptera, Halictidae, Halictini). Zootaxa 2591: 1-382.

Sociality: Presumed Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Hymenoxys sp.

Distribution: Alberta
Ecozone: Prairie

Distribution Map