Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum dreisbachi (Mitchell, 1960)

Common Name: Dreisbach s Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Dialictus dreisbachi Mitchell, 1960: 391 [♀,♂]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Clare County, Michigan, 24 May 1958, by R. Dreisbach and K. Dreisbach [NCSU]

 

Species Notes

This species belongs to the L. viridatum species-group.

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:ABZ0652, which is shared with L. ephialtum, L. fattigi, L. marinense, L. pacatum, L. planatum, L. sagax, L. subviridatum, L. taylorae.

 

Size

♀ body length: 5.06–5.43 mm; head length: 1.49–1.52 mm; head width: 1.54–1.58 mm; forewing length: 4.27–4.39 mm

♂ body length: 4.76–5.12 mm; head length: 1.49–1.51 mm; head width: 1.49–1.51 mm; forewing length: 4.09–4.21 mm

 

Biology

This species is likely eusocial like most other Lasioglossum, subgenus Dialictus. Gibbs (2010) indicated that this species was rare in Canada, though uncommon in eastern North American (Gibbs 2011). 

 

Extent of Occurrence (EOO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 563,106 km2

Index of Area of Occupancy (IAO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 112 km2

 

References

Gibbs J (2010) Revision of the metallic species of Lasioglossum (Dialictus) in Canada (Hymenoptera, Halictidae, Halictini). Zootaxa 2591: 1-382.

Gibbs J (2011) Revision of the metallic Lasioglossum (Dialictus) of eastern North America (Hymenoptera: Halictidae: Halictini). Zootaxa 3073: 1-216.

Mitchell TB (1960) Bees of the Eastern United States. Volume 1. North Carolina Agricultural Experiment Station Technical Bulletin 141: 1-538.

Sociality: Presumed Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Salix sp.

Distribution: Alberta, Ontario
Ecozone: Boreal Plains, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains

Distribution Map