Bees of Canada Logo

Lasioglossum (Dialictus) onuferkoi Gardner and Gibbs, 2021

Properties

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum (Dialictus) onuferkoi Gardner and Gibbs, 2021

Common Name: Onuferko\\\\\\\'s Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Lasioglossum (Dialictus) onuferkoi Gardner and Gibbs, 2021 [♀, ♂]
     Holotype ♀. CANADA, Saskatchewan, Great Sand Hills NW (active dune), 50.6834°N, 109.2901°W, 6 August 2019, by T.M. Onuferko [CMNC].

 

Distribution in Canada

This species appears to be endemic to the sand hills and dunes of southwestern Saskatchewan and southeastern Alberta (Gardner and Gibbs 2021).

References

Gardner J, Gibbs J (2021) New and little-known Canadian Lasioglossum (Dialictus) (Hymenoptera: Halictidae) and an emended key to species. The Canadian Entomologist 154(1), E3.https://doi.org/10.4039/tce.2021.47

Sociality: Presumed Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Prairie