Bees of Canada Logo

Lasioglossum (Dialictus) absimile (Sandhouse, 1924)

Properties

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum (Dialictus) absimile (Sandhouse, 1924)

Common Name: Lasioglossum absimile

Taxonomy

Halictus (Chloralictus) absimilis Sandhouse, 1924: 21 [♀].

     Holotype ♀. USA, Colorado, Sterling, 10 July 1920, by G.A. Sandhouse, on Taraxacum [USNM no. 26416].

 

Taxonomic Notes: The ♂ is known (see Gibbs et al. 2023), but remains undescribed.

 

Distribution in Canada: Gardner and Gibbs 2021 [BC, MB]; Gibbs et al. 2023 [MB].

 

References

Sandhouse GA (1924) New North American species of bees belonging to the genus Halictus (Chloralictus). Proceedings of the United States National Museum 65: 1-43.

Gardner J, Gibbs J (2021) New and little-known Canadian Lasioglossum (Dialictus) (Hymenoptera: Halictidae) and an emended key to species. The Canadian Entomologist 154(1), E3.https://doi.org/10.4039/tce.2021.47

Gibbs J, Hanuschuk E, Miller R, Dubois M, Martini M, Robinson S, Nakagawa P, Sheffield CS, Onuferko T (2023) A checklist of the bees (Hymenoptera: Apoidea) of Manitoba, Canada. The Canadian Entomologist 155: E3.https://doi.org/10.4039/tce.2022.45

Sociality: Presumed Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: British Columbia, Manitoba
Ecozone: Prairie

Distribution Map