Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum dashwoodi Gibbs, 2010

Common Name: Dashwood s Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Lasioglossum (Dialictus) dashwoodi Gibbs, 2010: 106 [♀,♂‚]

     Holotype ♀. CANADA, British Columbia, Similkameen Reg. Dist., Oliver, Ripley Lk. N49.2432 W119.6329, 925 m, 12 July 2008, by L.R. Best [PCYU]

 

Species Notes

The species was named for George Dashwood, Sr., a British Columbian conservationist.

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:AAJ1718. 

 

Size

♀ body length: 5.32–6.29 mm; head length: 1.58–1.63 mm; head width: 1.70–1.73 mm; forewing length: 4.36–4.42 mm

♂‚ body length: 5.32 mm; head length: 1.60 mm; head width: 1.68 mm; forewing length: 3.81 mm

 

Biology

This species is likely eusocial like most other Lasioglossum, subgenus Dialictus. Gibbs (2010) indicated that this species was uncommon. 

 

Extent of Occurrence (EOO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 683 km2

Index of Area of Occupancy (IAO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 64 km2

 

References

Gibbs J (2010) Revision of the metallic species of Lasioglossum (Dialictus) in Canada (Hymenoptera, Halictidae, Halictini). Zootaxa 2591: 1-382.

Sociality: Presumed Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map