Species

female; lateral view
male; lateral view

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum coriaceum (Smith, 1853)

Common Name: Leathery Sweat Bee

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Solidago sp., Taraxacum sp., Tradescantia ohiensis

Distribution: Alberta, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Prairie