Bees of Canada Logo

Lasioglossum cooleyi (Crawford, 1906)

Properties

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum cooleyi (Crawford, 1906)

Common Name: Cooley s Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Halictus Cooleyi Crawford, 1906, in Viereck et al., 1906: 301 [♀, ♂].

     Syntypes ♀, ♂. USA, Montana, ♀: Bozeman, 6 June 1906; ♂ : Missoula, 23 August 1904 [CAS no. 15603].

 

Taxonomic notes: In addition to the ♀, ♂ that Crawford (1906) listed as co-types, he indicated 16 ♀ paratypes from various localities in Montana and from Corvallis, Oregon, from 26 April o 17 June [no year provided].

Distribution in Canada: Criddle et al. 1924 [BC, AB]; Cockerell 1936 [AB]; Michener 1951 [BC]; Hurd 1979 [BC, AB]; Sheffield et al. 2014 [AB].

References

Hurd PD (1979) Superfamily Apoidea. In: Krombein KV, Hurd Jr PD, Smith DR, Burks BD (Eds) Catalog of Hymenoptera in America North of Mexico. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, 2735 pp.

Sheffield CS, Frier SD, Dumesh D (2014) The bees (Hymenoptera: Apoidea, Apiformes) of the Prairies Ecozone, with comparisons to other grasslands of Canada. In: Giberson DJ, Cárcamo HA (Eds) Arthropods of Canadian Grasslands (Volume 4): Biodiversity and Systematics Part 2. 4. Biological Survey of Canada, Ottawa, 479 pp. [ISBN 978-0-9689321-7-9].https://doi.org/http://dx.doi.org/10.3752/9780968932179.ch11

Criddle N, Curran CH, Viereck HL, Buckell ER (1924) The entomological record, 1923. Annual Report of the Entomological Society of Ontario 54: 87-102.

Michener CD (1951) Family Halictidae. In: Muesebeck CF, Krombein KV, Townes HK (Eds) Hymenoptera of America north of Mexico Synoptic Catalog. 2. United States Department of Agriculture Agricultural Monograph, Washington. Pp. 1104-1134.

Viereck HL, Cockerell TD, Titus ES, Crawford JC, Swenk MH (1906) Synopsis of bees of Oregon. Washington, British Columbia and Vancouver.—V. The Canadian Entomologist 38(9): 297-304. https://doi.org/10.4039/Ent38297-9

Sociality: Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Salix sp., Frasera sp., Hydrophyllum sp., Antennaria sp., Ribes sp., Berberis repens, Opuntia sp., Viola sp.

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia
Ecozone: Prairie, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map