Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum colatum (Vachal, 1904)

Common Name: Classy Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Halictus colatus Vachal, 1904

Halictus ripariellus Cockerell, 1918

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Boreal Plains, Montane Cordillera, Prairie, Western Interior Basin