Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum coeruleum (Robertson, 1893)

Common Name: Deep-blue Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Halictus coeruleus Robertson, 1893: 146 [♀,♂‚]

     Lectotype ♀ [designated by LaBerge, in Webb 1980: 116]. USA, Illinois, Carlinville, 10 April 1889, by C. Robertson [INHS no. 8806].

 

Species Notes

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species has not yet been assigned.

 

Size

♀ body length: 5.25–7.10 mm; head length: 1.58–1.82 mm; head width: 1.70–1.99 mm; forewing length: 4.64–5.00 mm

♂‚ body length: 6.71 mm; head length: 1.76 mm; head width: 1.81 mm; forewing length: 4.94 mm

 

Biology

Unlike most other nest building Dialictus, this species nests in rotitng wood (Knerer and Atwood 1962; Stockhammer 1967; Michener 1974). However, Barrows (1973) was able to induced soil nesting in this species. This species forms primitively eusocial colonies (Stockhammer 1967).

 

Extent of Occurrence (EOO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 53,979 km2

Index of Area of Occupancy (IAO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 144 km2

 

References

Barrows EM (1973) Soil nesting by wood-inhabiting halictine bees, Augochlora pura and Lasioglossum coeruleum (Hymenoptera: Halictidae). Journal of the Kansas Entomological Society 46: 496–499.

Knerer G, Atwood CE (1962) An annotated check list of the non-parasitic Halictidae (Hymenoptera) of Ontario. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Ontario 92: 160–176.

Michener CD (1974) The Social Behavior of the Bees. Belknap Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts.

Robertson C (1893) Notes on bees, with descriptions of new species. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 20 (2): 145‑149. URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/25076604

Stockhammer KA (1967) Some notes on the biology of the blue sweat bee, Lasioglossum coeruleum. Journal of the Kansas Entomological Society 40: 177–189.

Sociality: Eusocial
Nesting: Rotting Wood Excavator
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Melilotus sp., Barbarea sp., Malus sp., Amelanchier sp., Monarda sp., Crataegus sp., Daucus carota, Cryptotaenia canadensis, Osmorhiza longistylis, Alliaria petiolata, Borodinia dentata, Ribes cynosbati, Hydrophyllum sp., Claytonia virginica, Enemion biternatum, Hepatica acutiloba, Amelanchier canadensis, Zanthoxylum americanum

Distribution: Ontario, Quebec
Ecozone: Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains

Distribution Map