Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum ceanothi (Mitchell, 1960)

Common Name: Ceanothus Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Dialictus ceanothi Mitchell, 1960: 386 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, North Carolina, Wayne County, 15 June 1955, by H.V. Weems, Jr., on Ceanothus americanus [FSCA]

 

Species Notes

The ♂‚ of this species is unknown.

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:AAC1104.

 

Size

♀ body length: 4.84–5.00 mm; head length: 1.40–1.42 mm; head width: 1.53–1.57 mm; forewing length: 3.75–3.88 mm

 

Biology

Little is known about the biology of this species, though it is likely eusocial like most other Lasioglossum, subgenus Dialictus. Gibbs (2010) indicated that records of this species from Ontario and Nova Scotia (Ascher & Pickering 2010) are likely all based on misidentifications; Gibbs (2011) indicated that this species was rare.

 

Extent of Occurrence (EOO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): N/A 

Index of Area of Occupancy (IAO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): N/A

 

References

Gibbs J (2010) Revision of the metallic species of Lasioglossum (Dialictus) in Canada (Hymenoptera, Halictidae, Halictini). Zootaxa 2591: 1-382.

Gibbs J (2011) Revision of the metallic Lasioglossum (Dialictus) of eastern North America (Hymenoptera: Halictidae: Halictini). Zootaxa 3073: 1-216.

Mitchell TB (1960) Bees of the Eastern United States. Volume 1. North Carolina Agricultural Experiment Station Technical Bulletin 141: 1-538.

Sociality: Presumed Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Ceanothus americanus