Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum callidum (Sandhouse, 1924)

Common Name: Crafty Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Halictus (Chloralictus) callidus Sandhouse, 1924: 34 [♂‚]

     Holotype ♂‚. USA, Virginia, East Falls Church, 20.vii, on Daucus carota, by S.A. Rohwer [USNM no. 26436]

 

Species Notes

The ♀ was described by Mitchell (1960) [based on misidentification] and Gibbs (2010).

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:AAA3781, shared with Lasioglossum versatum.

 

Size

♀ body length: 5.19–6.45 mm; head length: 1.48–1.85 mm; head width: 1.61–1.99 mm; forewing length: 3.60–4.88 mm

♂‚ body length: 5.86–6.71 mm; head length: 1.61–1.92 mm; head width: 1.61–1.97 mm; forewing length: 3.84–4.58 mm

 

Biology

Little is known about the biology of this species, though it is likely eusocial like most other Lasioglossum, subgenus Dialictus. Gibbs (2010) indicated that this species was rare in Canada.

 

Extent of Occurrence (EOO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): N/A

Index of Area of Occupancy (IAO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 4 km2

 

References

Gibbs J (2010) Revision of the metallic species of Lasioglossum (Dialictus) in Canada (Hymenoptera, Halictidae, Halictini). Zootaxa 2591: 1‑382. 

Mitchell TB (1960) Bees of the Eastern United States. Volume 1. North Carolina Agricultural Experiment Station Technical Bulletin 141: 1-538.

Sandhouse GA (1924) New North American species of bees belonging to the genus Halictus (Chloralictus). Proceedings of the United States National Museum 65: 1‑43.

 

Sociality: Presumed Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Fagopyrum sp.
Non Crop Preference: Melilotus sp., Solidago sp., Salix sp., Amorpha fruticosa, Daucus carota, Apium graveolens

Distribution: Ontario
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains

Distribution Map