Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum brunneiventre (Crawford, 1907)

Common Name: Brown-bellied Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Halictus brunneiventris Crawford, 1907: 194 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Nevada, Ormsby Co., vii, by Baker [USNM no. 12079].

Halictus (Chloralictus) pilosicaudus Cockerell, 1937: 155 [♀] [synonymy by Gibbs 2010: 80]

     Holotype ♀. USA, California, San Miguel Island, end of July, by T.D.A. Cockerell [CAS no. 4659]

 

Species Notes

The ♂ was described by Gibbs (2010). This species was first recorded for Canada by Gibbs (2010).

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:AAB7689.

 

Size

♀ body length: 3.72–4.03 mm; head length: 1.22–1.32 mm; head width: 1.13–1.22 mm; forewing length: 2.75–2.87 mm

♂ body length: 3.90mm; head length: 1.32 mm; head width: 1.20 mm; forewing length: 2.87 mm

 

Biology

Little is known about the biology of this species (described in 2010), though it is likely eusocial like most other Lasioglossum, subgenus Dialictus. The species is uncommon in Canada, only known from three specimens when Gibbs (2010) first recorded it from Canada. Elwell et al. (2016) collected many additional records (133 specimens) from the Western Interior Basin.

 

Extent of Occurrence (EOO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 173 km2

Index of Area of Occupancy (IAO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 64 km2

 

References

Cockerell TDA (1937) Bees fro San Miguel Island, California. The Pan-Pacific Entomologist 13(4): 148–158.

Crawford JC (1907) New Halictinae from the Western United States. Invertebrata Pacifica 1: 190–197.

Elwell SL, Griswold T, Elle E (2016) Habitat type plays a greater role than livestock grazing in structuring shrubsteppe plant–pollinator communities. Journal of Insect Conservation 20 (3): 515‑525. https://doi.org/10.1007/s10841-016-9884-8

Gibbs J (2010) Revision of the metallic species of Lasioglossum (Dialictus) in Canada (Hymenoptera, Halictidae, Halictini). Zootaxa 2591: 1-382.

 

 

Sociality: Presumed Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Chrysothamnus sp., Ericameria sp., Gutierrezia sp., Eriogonum sp., Solidago canadensis, Euphorbia sp., Phacelia sp., Heterotheca villosa, Lasthenia sp., Stephanomeria sp., Cryptantha sp., Nemophila sp., Camissonia sp., Eschscholzia californica, Gilia sp., Leptosiphon sp., Calandrinia sp.

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map