Bees of Canada Logo

Lasioglossum bruneri (Crawford, 1902)

Properties

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum bruneri (Crawford, 1902)

Common Name: Bruner's Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Halictus Bruneri Crawford, 1902: 237 [♀].

     Holotype ♀. USA, Nebraska, West Point, 10.vi.1901, by J.C. Crawford [USNM no. 8231].

Halictus brimleyi Crawford, 1932: 71 [♀]. Synonymy by Michener (1951: 1112).

      Holotype ♀. USA, North Carolina, Bryson City, 24.v.1923 on Ilex opaca, by J.C. Crawford [USNM no. 40306].

 

Taxonomic notes: The ♂ was described by Mitchell (1960: 385).

DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN): BOLD:AAC7048

Biology: Little is known about the biology of this species, though it is likely eusocial like most other Lasioglossum (Dialictus) Robertson, 1902. Bohart (1941) discussed stylopization and Stresiptera associated with this species; Hopwood (2007) described a cyclops mutant form of this species.

Distribution in Canada: Knerer and Atwood 1962 [ON]; Gibbs 2010, 2011 [ON].

Gibbs (2010: 80) indicated that this species was uncommon in Canada.

Extent of Occurrence (EOO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 9,428 km2

Index of Area of Occupancy (IAO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 64 km2

 

 

Body length: ♀ 6 - 7.1 mm ♂ 5.5 - 6.6 mm

Forewing length: ♀ 4.5 - 5.2 mm ♂ 4.5 - 4.9 mm

References

Crawford JC (1902) Notes and descriptions of bees. The Canadian Entomologist 34(9): 234-240.https://doi.org/10.4039/ent34234-9

Crawford JC (1932) New North American bees. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Washington 34: 69-78.

Gibbs J (2010) Revision of the metallic species of Lasioglossum (Dialictus) in Canada (Hymenoptera, Halictidae, Halictini). Zootaxa 2591: 1-382.https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.2591.1.1

Gibbs J (2011) Revision of the metallic Lasioglossum (Dialictus) of eastern North America (Hymenoptera: Halictidae: Halictini). Zootaxa 3073: 1-216.https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.3073.1.1

Knerer G, Atwood CE (1962) An annotated check list of the non-parasitic Halictidae (Hymenoptera) of Ontario. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Ontario 92: 160-176.

Mitchell TB (1960) Bees of the Eastern United States. Volume 1. North Carolina Agricultural Experiment Station Technical Bulletin 141: 1-538.

Michener CD (1951) Family Halictidae. In: Muesebeck CF, Krombein KV, Townes HK (Eds) Hymenoptera of America north of Mexico Synoptic Catalog. 2. United States Department of Agriculture Agricultural Monograph, Washington. Pp. 1104-1134.

Bohart RM (1941) A revision of the Strepsiptera with special reference to the species of North America. University of California Publications in Entomology 7: 91-160.

Hopwood JL (2007) A "cyclops" of the bee Lasioglossum (Dialictus) bruneri (Hymenoptera: Halictidae). Journal of the Kansas Entomological Society 80(3): 259-261.https://doi.org/10.2317/0022-8567(2007)80[259:ACOTBL]2.0.CO;2

Sociality: Presumed Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Hydrangea sp., Solidago sp., Taraxacum sp., Leucanthemum vulgare, Chamaecrista fasciculata, Rhus sp., Eryngium sp., Rudbeckia sp., Vernonia sp., Polygonum sp., Fragaria sp., Prunus sp., Amelanchier sp., Crataegus sp., Ilex opaca, Packera paupercula, Euonymus sp., Mirabilis sp., Aronia sp., Nicandra physalodes

Distribution: Ontario
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains

Distribution Map