Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum bruneri (Crawford, 1902)

Common Name: Bruner s Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Halictus Bruneri Crawford, 1902: 237 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Nebraska, West Point, 10.vi.1901, by J.C. Crawford [USNM no. 8231]

Halictus brimleyi Crawford, 1932: 71 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, North Carolina, Bryson City, 24.v.1923 on Ilex opaca, by J.C. Crawford [USNM no. 40306]

 

Species Notes

The ♂ of this species was described by Mitchell (1960).

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:AAC7048.

 

Size

♀ body length: 6.04–7.10 mm; head length: 1.70–1.99 mm; head width: 1.82–2.18 mm; forewing length: 4.45–5.20 mm

♂ body length: 5.49–6.60 mm; head length: 1.70–1.92 mm; head width: 1.73–1.92 mm; forewing length: 4.45–4.88 mm

 

Biology

Little is known about the biology of this species, though it is likely eusocial like most other Lasioglossum, subgenus Dialictus. Gibbs (2010) indicated that this species was uncommon in Canada. Bohart (1941) discussed stylopization and Stresiptera associated with this species; Hopwood (2007) described a cyclops mutant form of this species.

 

Extent of Occurrence (EOO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): N/A km2

Index of Area of Occupancy (IAO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 4 km2

 

References

Bohart RM (1941) A revision of the Strepsiptera with special reference to the species of North America. University of California Publications in Entomology 7: 91– 160.

Crawford JC (1902) Notes and descriptions of bees. The Canadian Entomologist 34(9): 234–240. https://doi.org/10.4039/Ent34234-9

Crawford JC (1932) New North American bees. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Washington 34: 69–81.

Gibbs J (2010) Revision of the metallic species of Lasioglossum (Dialictus) in Canada (Hymenoptera, Halictidae, Halictini). Zootaxa 2591: 1-382.

Hopwood JL (2007) A ‘‘cyclops’’ of the bee Lasioglossum (Dialictus) bruneri (Hymenoptera: Halictidae). Journal of the Kansas Entomological Society 80: 259–261.

Mitchell TB (1960) Bees of the Eastern United States. Volume 1. North Carolina Agricultural Experiment Station Technical Bulletin 141: 1-538.

Sociality: Presumed Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Hydrangea sp., Solidago sp., Taraxacum sp., Leucanthemum vulgare, Chamaecrista fasciculata, Rhus sp., Eryngium sp., Rudbeckia sp., Vernonia sp., Polygonum sp., Fragaria sp., Prunus sp., Amelanchier sp., Crataegus sp., Ilex opaca, Packera paupercula, Euonymus sp., Mirabilis sp., Aronia sp., Nicandra physalodes

Distribution: Ontario
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains

Distribution Map