Species

female; lateral view

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum atwoodi Gibbs, 2010

Common Name: Atwood s Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Lasioglossum (Dialictus) atwoodi Gibbs 2010: 74 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. CANADA, Ontario, Algonquin P.P., Madawaska Lake, 7–19.vi.2007, by E. Proctor [PCYU]

 

Species Notes

The ♂ of this species is unknown.

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:ABZ0652, which is shared with L. ephialtum, L. fattigi, L. marinense, L. pacatum, L. planatum, L. sagax, L. subviridatum, and L. taylorae.

 

Size

♀ body length: 5.67 mm; head length: 1.45–1.52 mm; head width: 1.51–1.58 mm; forewing length: 3.97–4.03 mm

 

Biology

Little is known about the biology of this species (described in 2010), though it is likely eusocial like most other Lasioglossum, subgenus Dialictus. Gibbs (2010) indicated that this species was uncommon.

 

Extent of Occurrence (EOO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 115,193 km2 km2

Index of Area of Occupancy (IAO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 96 km2

 

References

Gibbs J (2010) Revision of the metallic species of Lasioglossum (Dialictus) in Canada (Hymenoptera, Halictidae, Halictini). Zootaxa 2591: 1-382.

Sociality: Presumed Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Lysimachia terrestris, Rubus sp.

Distribution: Nova Scotia, Ontario
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains

Distribution Map