Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum athabascense (Sandhouse, 1933)

Common Name: Athabasca Sweat Bee

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Vaccinium angustifolium

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Northwest Territories, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Plains, Boreal Shield, Hudson Plains, Mixwood Plains, Montane Cordillera, Prairie, Taiga Plains, Taiga Shield, Western Interior Basin