Bees of Canada Logo

Lasioglossum anomalum (Robertson, 1892)

Properties

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum anomalum (Robertson, 1892)

Common Name: Anomalous Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Halictus anomalus Robertson, 1892: 272 [♀].

     Lectotype ♀, designated by W.E. LaBerge, in Webb 1980: 116]. USA, Illinois, Carlinville, 19 May 1891, by C. Robertson, [INHS, Robertson no. 11111].

 

Taxonomic notes: The ♂ was described by Robertson (1902: 48).

Halictus anomalus Robertson, 1892 is the type species for Dialictus Robertson, 1902.

DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN): BOLD:AAA7867

Distribution in Canada: Crawford 1912 [AB]; Knerer and Atwood 1962 [ON]; Sheffield et al. 2003 [NS]; Gibbs 2010 [ON], 2011 [ON]. RSKM [QC].

Gibbs (2010) indicated that this species was uncommon.

It is likely that the records of this species from Medicine Hat, Alberta (i.e., Crawford 1912: 359) are likely misidentified specimens of Lasioglossum occidentale (Crawford, 1902), though Crawford (1902: 318) was seemingly able to distinguish both species – his Lasioglossum occidentale was named from specimens of Halictus anomalus misidentified by Cockerell (1901: 126) from New Mexico. The record of this species from Nova Scotia (Sheffield et al. 2003) is seemingly also based on misidentified material; Gibbs (2010, 2011) recorded this species only from Ontario, though it has subsequently been confirmed from Quebec.

Extent of Occurrence (EOO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/):  km2

Index of Area of Occupancy (IAO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/):  km2

References

Gibbs J (2010) Revision of the metallic species of Lasioglossum (Dialictus) in Canada (Hymenoptera, Halictidae, Halictini). Zootaxa 2591: 1-382.https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.2591.1.1

Gibbs J (2011) Revision of the metallic Lasioglossum (Dialictus) of eastern North America (Hymenoptera: Halictidae: Halictini). Zootaxa 3073: 1-216.https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.3073.1.1

Knerer G, Atwood CE (1962) An annotated check list of the non-parasitic Halictidae (Hymenoptera) of Ontario. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Ontario 92: 160-176.

Robertson C (1892) Descriptions of new North American bees. American Naturalist 26: 267-274.

Sheffield CS, Kevan PG, Smith RF, Rigby SM, Rogers RE (2003) Bee species of Nova Scotia, Canada, with new records and notes on bionomics and floral relations (Hymenoptera: Apoidea). Journal of the Kansas Entomological Society 76(2): 357-384.http://www.jstor.org/stable/25086122

Crawford JC (1912) Notes on some Canadian bees. The Canadian Entomologist 44(12): 359-360.https://doi.org/10.4039/Ent44359-12

Webb DW (1980) Primary insect types in the Illinois Natural History Survey Collection, exclusinve of the Collemboa and Thysanoptera. Illinois Natural History Survey Bulletin 32(2): 55-191.

Robertson C (1902) Some new or little-known bees—II. The Canadian Entomologist 34(2): 48-49. https://doi.org/10.4039/Ent3448-2

Sociality: Presumed Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Ceanothus sp., Solidago sp., Salix sp., Rudbeckia sp., Barbarea sp., Symphyotrichum pilosum, Jeffersonia diphylla, Capsella bursa-pastoris, Phacelia sp., Monarda fistulosa var. menthifolia, Hypoxis hirsuta, Houstonia canadensis, Saxifraga sp.

Distribution: Ontario, Quebec
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains