Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum anomalum (Robertson, 1892)

Common Name: Anomalous Metallic Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Halictus anomalus Robertson, 1892: 272 [♀]

     Lectotype ♀ [designated by LaBerge, in Webb 1980: 116]. USA, Illinois, Carlinville, 19 May 1891, by C. Robertson, no. 11111 [INHS no. 179603]

 

Species Notes

The â™‚ was described by Robertson (1902).

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:AAA7867.

 

Biology

Likely eusocial like most other Lasioglossum, subgenus Dialictus. Gibbs (2010) indicated that this species was uncommon.

 

Extent of Occurrence (EOO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/):  km2

Index of Area of Occupancy (IAO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/):  km2

 

References

Gibbs J (2010) Revision of the metallic species of Lasioglossum (Dialictus) in Canada (Hymenoptera, Halictidae, Halictini). Zootaxa 2591: 1 382.

Robertson C (1892) Descriptions of new North American bees. American Naturalist 26: 267‑274.

Robertson C (1902) Some new or little-known bees—II. The Canadian Entomologist 34(2): 48-49. https://doi.org/10.4039/Ent3448-2

Sociality: Presumed Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Ceanothus sp., Solidago sp., Salix sp., Rudbeckia sp., Barbarea sp., Symphyotrichum pilosum, Jeffersonia diphylla, Capsella bursa-pastoris, Phacelia sp., Monarda fistulosa var. menthifolia, Hypoxis hirsuta, Houstonia canadensis, Saxifraga sp.

Distribution: Ontario, Quebec
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains