Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum anhypops McGinley, 1986

Common Name: Miteless Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Lasioglossum anhypops McGinley 1986: 252 [♀,♂]

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Achillea sp., Aster sp., Apocynum sp., Arctostaphylos sp., Agastache sp.

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Montane Cordillera, Pacific Maritime, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map