Bees of Canada Logo

Lasioglossum (Dialictus) admirandum (Sandhouse, 1924)

Properties

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum (Dialictus) admirandum (Sandhouse, 1924)

Common Name: Admirable Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Halictus (Chloralictus) admirandus Sandhouse, 1924: 14 [♀].

     Holotype ♀. USA, Massachusetts, Woods Hole, by E. Cattell [USNM no. 26405].

*Dialictus perspicuus Knerer and Atwood, 1966: 883 [♀, ♂]. Synonymy by Gibbs (2010: 52).

     Holotype ♀. CANADA, Ontario, Elgin Co., Iona, 15 September 1963, by G. Knerer, on Solidago [ROM: 83647].

 

Taxonomic Notes: This species is part of the viridatum species-group (Gibbs 2010) which includes many non-descript and closely related species (see comment on BINs below) which can be common and widespread throughout Canada and large parts of the United States; this has caused much difficulty with identifications.

 

DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN): BOLD:ABZ0652

This BIN is shared with L. ephialtum, L. fattigi, L. marinense, L. pacatum, L. planatum, L. sagax, L. subviridatum, and L. taylorae.

 

Biology: This species is likely eusocial like most other Lasioglossum, subgenus Dialictus. Gibbs (2010) indicated that this species was common in Canada, though uncommon in eastern North American (Gibbs 2011); the few records known from Canada suggest uncommon, though it is possible that many specimens await identification. 

 

Distribution in Canada: Knerer and Atwood 1962 [ON], 1966 [ON, as D. perspicuous Knerer and Atwood]; Sugar et al. 1996 [ON]; Sheffield et al. 2003 [NS], 2014 [MB]; Gibbs 2010 [SK, ON], 2011 [SK, ON]; Wrigley et al. 2022 [MB]; Gibbs et al. 2023 [MB].

Based on current (i.e., Gibbs 2010, 2011), it is likely that reports of this species from NS (see Sheffield et al. 2003) are in error.

 

Extent of Occurrence (EOO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 322,922 km2

Index of Area of Occupancy (IAO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 96 km2

Body length: ♀ 5.00-6.50 mm

Forewing length: ♀ 3.97-4.45 mm

References

Gibbs J (2010) Revision of the metallic species of Lasioglossum (Dialictus) in Canada (Hymenoptera, Halictidae, Halictini). Zootaxa 2591: 1-382.https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.2591.1.1

Gibbs J (2011) Revision of the metallic Lasioglossum (Dialictus) of eastern North America (Hymenoptera: Halictidae: Halictini). Zootaxa 3073: 1-216.https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.3073.1.1

Knerer G, Atwood CE (1962) An annotated check list of the non-parasitic Halictidae (Hymenoptera) of Ontario. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Ontario 92: 160-176.

Knerer G, Atwood CE (1966) Additional descriptions in the genus Dialictus Robertson (Hymenoptera: Halictidae). The Canadian Entomologist 98(8): 881-887.http://dx.doi.org/10.4039/Ent98881-8

Sandhouse GA (1924) New North American species of bees belonging to the genus Halictus (Chloralictus). Proceedings of the United States National Museum 65: 1-43.

Sheffield CS, Frier SD, Dumesh D (2014) The bees (Hymenoptera: Apoidea, Apiformes) of the Prairies Ecozone, with comparisons to other grasslands of Canada. In: Giberson DJ, Cárcamo HA (Eds) Arthropods of Canadian Grasslands (Volume 4): Biodiversity and Systematics Part 2. 4. Biological Survey of Canada, Ottawa, 479 pp. [ISBN 978-0-9689321-7-9].https://doi.org/http://dx.doi.org/10.3752/9780968932179.ch11

Sheffield CS, Kevan PG, Smith RF, Rigby SM, Rogers RE (2003) Bee species of Nova Scotia, Canada, with new records and notes on bionomics and floral relations (Hymenoptera: Apoidea). Journal of the Kansas Entomological Society 76(2): 357-384.http://www.jstor.org/stable/25086122

Gibbs J, Hanuschuk E, Miller R, Dubois M, Martini M, Robinson S, Nakagawa P, Sheffield CS, Onuferko T (2023) A checklist of the bees (Hymenoptera: Apoidea) of Manitoba, Canada. The Canadian Entomologist 155: E3.https://doi.org/10.4039/tce.2022.45

Sugar A, Finnamore A, Goulet H, Cumming J, Kerr JT, De Giusti M, Packer L (1999) A preliminary survey of symphytan and aculeate Hymenoptera from oak savannahs in southern Ontario. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Ontario 129: 9-18.

Wrigley RE, Westwood R, Murray C, Olynyk M, de March L (2021) Arthropod survey at Fort Ellice, Manitoba. Newsletter of the Biological Survey of Canada 40: 18-25.

Sociality: Presumed Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Medicago sativa, Brassica sp., Phaseolus sp., Fagopyrum sp.
Non Crop Preference: Ceanothus sp., Hydrangea sp., Aster sp., Solidago sp., Salix sp., Taraxacum sp., Cirsium sp., Potentilla sp., Rhus sp., Vaccinium angustifolium, Daucus sp., Eryngium sp., Oxypolis sp., Pastinaca sp., Apocynum sp., Asclepias sp., Anthemis sp., Helenium sp., Erigeron sp., Rudbeckia sp., Senecio sp., Vernonia sp., Barbarea sp., Lepidium sp., Raphanus sp., Rorippa sp., Viburnum sp., Gypsophila sp., Hypericum sp., Vaccinium sp., Baptisia sp., Lotus sp., Melilotus officinalis, Robinia sp., Trifolium pratense, Vicia sp., Nepeta sp., Pycnanthemum sp., Salvia sp., Paeonia sp., Plantago sp., Polygonum sp., Claytonia sp., Fragaria sp., Malus sp., Prunus sp., Pyracantha sp., Rosa sp., Rubus sp., Spiraea sp.

Distribution: Manitoba, Ontario, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Prairie

Distribution Map