Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum admirandum (Sandhouse, 1924)

Common Name: Admirable Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Halictus (Chloralictus) admirandus Sandhouse, 1924: 14 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Massachusetts, Woods Hole (E. Cattell) [NMNH: 26405]

Dialictus perspicuus Knerer and Atwood, 1966: 883 [♀,♂] [synonymy by Gibbs 2010: 52]

     Holotype ♀. CANADA, Ontario, Iona, Elgin Co., 15.ix.1963 on Solidago (G. Knerer) [ROM: 83647]

 

Species Notes

This species is part of the viridatum species-group (Gibbs 2010) which includes many nondescript and closely related species (see comment on BINs below) which can be common and widespread throughout Canada and large parts of the United States; this has caused much difficulty with identifications.

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:ABZ0652; which is shared with L. ephialtum, L. fattigi, L. marinense, L. pacatum, L. planatum, L. sagax, L. subviridatum, and L. taylorae.

 

Size

♀ body length: 5.00–6.50 mm; head length: 1.51–1.63 mm; head width: 1.55–1.69 mm; forewing length: 3.97–4.45 mm

♂ body length: 5.00–6.10 mm; head length: 1.45–1.63 mm; head width: 1.44–1.55 mm; forewing length: 3.54–3.90 mm

 

 

Biology

This species is likely eusocial like most other Lasioglossum, subgenus Dialictus. Gibbs (2010) indicated that this species was common in Canada, though uncommon in eastern North American (Gibbs 2011); the few records known from Canada suggest uncommon, though it is possible that many specimens await identification. 

 

Extent of Occurrence (EOO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 322,922 km2

Index of Area of Occupancy (IAO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 96 km2

 

References

Gibbs J (2010) Revision of the metallic species of Lasioglossum (Dialictus) in Canada (Hymenoptera, Halictidae, Halictini). Zootaxa 2591: 1-382.

Gibbs J (2011) Revision of the metallic Lasioglossum (Dialictus) of eastern North America (Hymenoptera: Halictidae: Halictini). Zootaxa 3073: 1-216.

Knerer G, Atwood CE (1966) Additional descriptions in the genus Dialictus Robertson (Hymenoptera: Halictidae). The Canadian Entomologist 98(8): 881-887. https://doi.org/http://dx.doi.org/10.4039/Ent98881-8

Sandhouse GA (1924) New North American species of bees belonging to the genus Halictus (Chloralictus). Proceedings of the United States National Museum 65: 1-43.

Sociality: Presumed Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Medicago sativa, Brassica sp., Phaseolus sp., Fagopyrum sp.
Non Crop Preference: Ceanothus sp., Hydrangea sp., Aster sp., Solidago sp., Salix sp., Taraxacum sp., Cirsium sp., Potentilla sp., Rhus sp., Vaccinium angustifolium, Daucus sp., Eryngium sp., Oxypolis sp., Pastinaca sp., Apocynum sp., Asclepias sp., Anthemis sp., Helenium sp., Erigeron sp., Rudbeckia sp., Senecio sp., Vernonia sp., Barbarea sp., Lepidium sp., Raphanus sp., Rorippa sp., Viburnum sp., Gypsophila sp., Hypericum sp., Vaccinium sp., Baptisia sp., Lotus sp., Melilotus officinalis, Robinia sp., Trifolium pratense, Vicia sp., Nepeta sp., Pycnanthemum sp., Salvia sp., Paeonia sp., Plantago sp., Polygonum sp., Claytonia sp., Fragaria sp., Malus sp., Prunus sp., Pyracantha sp., Rosa sp., Rubus sp., Spiraea sp.

Distribution: Ontario, Quebec, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Prairie

Distribution Map