Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum achilleae (Mitchell, 1960)

Common Name: Achillea Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Dialictus achilleae Mitchell, 1960: 377 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, North Carolina, Cruso, 25 June 1934, by T.B. Mitchelle, on Achillea [NCSU].

 

Species Notes

The ♂‚ was described by Gibbs (2011). This species was only recently found in Canada (Gibbs 2010), though is known from only two specimens.

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:AAW9967.

 

Size

♀ body length: 4.27–5.06 mm; head length: 1.32–1.37 mm; head width: 1.44–1.49 mm; forewing length: 3.72–3.78 mm

♂‚ body length: 4.50–4.56 mm; head length: 1.25–1.45 mm; head width: 1.33–1.53 mm; forewing length: 3.62–3.80 mm

 

Biology

Little is known about the biology of this species, though it is likely eusocial like most other Lasioglossum, subgenus Dialictus

 

Extent of Occurrence (EOO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): N/A

Index of Area of Occupancy (IAO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 4 km2

 

References

Gibbs J (2010) Revision of the metallic species of Lasioglossum (Dialictus) in Canada (Hymenoptera, Halictidae, Halictini). Zootaxa 2591: 1‑382. 

Gibbs J (2011) Revision of the metallic Lasioglossum (Dialictus) of eastern North America (Hymenoptera: Halictidae: Halictini). Zootaxa 3073: 1‑216. 

Mitchell TB (1960) Bees of the Eastern United States. Volume 1. North Carolina Agricultural Experiment Station Technical Bulletin 141: 1-538.

Sociality: Presumed Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Achillea sp., Ceanothus sp., Hydrangea sp.

Distribution: Ontario
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains

Distribution Map