Species

Scientific Name: Hylaeus pictipes Nylander 1852

Common Name: Little Yellow-faced Bee

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Cavity Renter
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Anethum graveolens
Non Crop Preference: Heracleum sp., Rubus sp., Daucus carota, Aegopodium podagraria, Sedum acre, Reseda lutea

Distribution: Ontario
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains

Distribution Map