Species

female; lateral view
male; lateral view

Scientific Name: Hylaeus basalis (Smith, 1853)

Common Name: Cinquefoil Masked Bee

Taxonomy

Prosopis basalis Smith, 1853: 23 [♀,♂‚]

     Holotype ?. CANADA, Hudson s Bay [BMNH]

 

Biology

Fye (1965) studied the nesting biology of this species in trap nests in Ontario, noting that they construct nests of silken membranous, secreted materials, and that nests were parasitized by the gasteruptiid wasp, Gasteruption assectator assectator (L.). Scott (1995) studies aspects of the nesting phenology of this species in Michigan. Scott (1996) indicated that the majority of pollen collected by this species in Michigan was from the family Rosaceae.

 

References

Fye RE (1965) Biology of Apoidea taken in trap nests in northwestern Ontario (Hymenoptera). The Canadian Entomologist 97(8): 863-877. https://doi.org/10.4039/Ent97863-8

Scott VL (1995) Phenology and trap selection of three species of Hylaeus (Hymenoptera: Colletidae) in upper Michigan. The Great Lakes Entomologist 27(1): 39-47.  http://scholar.valpo.edu/tgle/vol27/iss1/5

Scott V (1996) Pollen selection by three species of Hylaeus in Michigan (Hymenoptera: Colletidae). Journal of the Kansas Entomological Society 69(4,suppl.): 195-200. https://www.jstor.org/stable/25085717

 

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Cavity Renter
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alaska, Alberta, British Columbia, Labrador, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Northwest Territories, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Plains, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Montane Cordillera, Newfoundland Boreal, Prairie, Taiga Plains, Taiga Shield, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map