Bees of Canada Logo

Hoplitis producta subgracilis Michener, 1947

Properties

Scientific Name: Hoplitis producta subgracilis Michener, 1947

Common Name: Produced Small-Mason

Taxonomy

Hoplitis (Alcidamea) producta subgracilis Michener, 1947: 286 [♂, ♀].

     Holotype ♂. USA, Oregon, Mount Jefferson, subalpine region, 18 July 1907, by J.C. Bridwell [USNM no. 58354].

 

Taxonomic notes: This subspecies was recognized as distinct from the typical form based on slight morphological differences in the ♂ only, including the compound eye to genal width being subequal, and the penultimate flagellomere being broader than long (or as long as broad).

DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN): BOLD:AEX9850

The BIN assigned to this taxon is unique from the typical form (BOLD:AAA7118) and includes material from BC, Oregon, and Montana. As material has been identified as this subspecies and H. p. interior Michener, 1947 in BOLD, it is possible that the taxonomy of these subspecies should be re-examined. However, Michener (1947: 289) indicated that the typical subspecies was found in the United States and southern Canada into the foothills east of the Rocky Mountains, though replaced by H. p. interior Michener, 1947 in the mountains (of Alberta), and also discussed intermediates between the two forms, suggesting this is just variation.

Distribution in Canada: Michener 1947 [BC]; Buckell 1950 [BC]; Hurd and Michener 1955 [BC]; Rowe 2017 [BC]; Sheffield and Heron 2019 [BC].

Body length: ♀ 5-7 mm ♂ 5-7 mm

References

Sheffield CS, Heron JM (2019) The bees of British Columbia (Hymenoptera: Apoidea, Apiformes). Journal of the Entomological Society of British Columbia 115: 44-85.https://journal.entsocbc.ca/index.php/journal/article/view/1001/1097

Hurd PD, Michener CD (1955) The megachiline bees of California. Bulletin of the California Insect Survey 3: 1-247.

Buckell ER (1950) Record of bees from British Columbia: Megachilidae. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of British Columbia 46: 21-31.

Michener CD (1947b) A revision of the American species of Hoplitis (Hymenoptera, Megachilidae). Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 89(4): 257-318.

Rowe G (2017) A taxonomic revision of the Canadian non-Osmia Osmiini (Hymenoptera: Megachilidae). MSc Thesis, York University, Toronto. xv + 321 pp.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Cavity Renter
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Montane Cordillera, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map