Bees of Canada Logo

Hoplitis producta interior Michener, 1947

Properties

Scientific Name: Hoplitis producta interior Michener, 1947

Common Name: Produced Small-Mason

Taxonomy

Hoplitis (Alcidamea) producta interior Michener, 1947: 286 [♂, ♀].

     Holotype ♂. USA, Colorado, Poncha Pass, 20 June 1933, by W. Steele [AMNH].

 

Taxonomic notes: Michener (1947: 289) indicated that the typical subspecies was found in the United States and southern Canada into the foothills east of the Rocky Mountains, though replaced by H. p. interior Michener, 1947 in the mountains. He also discussed intermediates between the two forms. This it is possible that H. p. interior just represents a variable form of H. p. producta, while H. p. subgracils, with a distinct DNA barcode BIN, may represent a valid taxon.

DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN): BOLD:AEX9850 (?)

The BIN assigned to this taxon is unique from the typical form (BOLD:AAA7118) and includes material from BC, Oregon, and Montana. As material has also been identified as H. p. subgracilis Michener, 1947 in BOLD, it is possible that the taxonomy of these subspecies should be re-examined.

Distribtuion in Canada: Michener 1947 [AB].

Body length: ♀ 7-7.5 mm ♂ 6 -7.5 mm

References

Hurd PD, Michener CD (1955) The megachiline bees of California. Bulletin of the California Insect Survey 3: 1-247.

Michener CD (1947b) A revision of the American species of Hoplitis (Hymenoptera, Megachilidae). Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 89(4): 257-318.

Rowe G (2017) A taxonomic revision of the Canadian non-Osmia Osmiini (Hymenoptera: Megachilidae). MSc Thesis, York University, Toronto. xv + 321 pp.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Cavity Renter
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta
Ecozone: Montane Cordillera

Distribution Map