Bees of Canada Logo

Holcopasites stevensi Crawford, 1915

Properties

Scientific Name: Holcopasites stevensi Crawford, 1915

Common Name: Stevens' Cuckoo Nomad Bee

Taxonomy

Holcopasites stevensi Crawford, 1915: 125 [♀, ♂].

     Holotype ♀. USA, North Dakota, Bismarck, 6 August 1913, by O.A. Stevens, on Grindelia squarrosa [USNM no. 19969].

Neopasites elegans Linsley, 1944: 277 [♀]. Synonymy by Hurd and Linsley (1972: 37).

     Holotype ♀. USA, Texas, El Paso County, 30 August 1940, by D.J. Knull and J.N. Knull [Ohio State University].

Neopasites knulli Linsley, 1944: 278 [♂]. Synonymy by Hurd and Linsley (1972: 37).

     Holotype ♂. USA, Texas, Culberson County, 30 August 1940, by D.J. Knull and J.N. Knull [Ohio State University].

 

Taxonomic notes: Crawford (1915b: 126) indicated that this species had previously been misidentified as H. illinoiensis (Robertson) (e.g., Crawford 1903a: 334, 1912: 359; Swenk 1907: 297).

Biology: Hurd and Linsley (1972) (citing Rozen 1965) indicated that this species is a cleptoparasite of Calliopsis (Calliopsima) crypta Shinn, and possibly C. (Calliopsima) rozeni Shinn, both species not yet recorded in Canada. The presence of H. stevensi in Alberta, Saskatchewan, and Manitoba suggest that Calliopsis (Calliopsimacoloradensis Cresson and/or C. (Calliopsimachlorops Cockerell may also serve as hosts; C. (Calliopsisandreniformis Smith is also known from the Canadian prairies. Other panurgines may also be hosts.

 Distribution in Canada: Crawford 1912 [AB, as Neopasites illinoiensis], 1915 [AB]; Linsley 1943 [AB]; Hurd and Linsley 1972 [AB]; Sheffield et al. 2014 [AB, SK, MB]; Gibbs et al. 2023 [MB].

References

Crawford JC (1915) New North American Hymenoptera. Insecutor Inscitiae Menstruus 3: 107-109.

Sheffield CS, Frier SD, Dumesh D (2014) The bees (Hymenoptera: Apoidea, Apiformes) of the Prairies Ecozone, with comparisons to other grasslands of Canada. In: Giberson DJ, Cárcamo HA (Eds) Arthropods of Canadian Grasslands (Volume 4): Biodiversity and Systematics Part 2. 4. Biological Survey of Canada, Ottawa, 479 pp. [ISBN 978-0-9689321-7-9].https://doi.org/http://dx.doi.org/10.3752/9780968932179.ch11

Crawford JC (1912) Notes on some Canadian bees. The Canadian Entomologist 44(12): 359-360.https://doi.org/10.4039/Ent44359-12

Gibbs J, Hanuschuk E, Miller R, Dubois M, Martini M, Robinson S, Nakagawa P, Sheffield CS, Onuferko T (2023) A checklist of the bees (Hymenoptera: Apoidea) of Manitoba, Canada. The Canadian Entomologist 155: E3.https://doi.org/10.4039/tce.2022.45

Hurd PD, Linsley EG (1972) Parasitic bees of the genus Holcopasites Ashmead (Hymenoptera: Apoidea). Smithsonian Contributions to Zoolology 114: 1-41.

Linsley EG (1944) New species of Neopasites with notes concerning others (Hymenoptera, Nomadidae). Journal of the New York Entomological Society 52: 277-280.

Rozen JG (1965) Biological notes on the cuckoo bee genera Holcopasites and Neolarra (Hymenoptera: Apoidea). Journal of the New York Entomological Society 73: 87-91.https://www.jstor.org/stable/25005952

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, Manitoba, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Prairie

Distribution Map