Species

Scientific Name: Epeolus lectoides Robertson, 1901

Common Name: Eastern Prized Cellophane-cuckoo Bee

Taxonomy

Epeolus lectoides Robertson, 1901: 231 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Illinois, Carlinville, by C. Robertson [INHS no. 44383].

Epeolus semilectus Cockerell, 1907: 136 [♂] [synonymy by Mitchell 1962: 451]

     Holotype ♂. USA, Virginia, Falls Church, 04 July [year not provided], by N. Banks [USNM no. 534053].

 

Species Notes

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) is BOLD:AAF2273.

 

Biology

Shapiro and Droege (2010) suggested Colletes latitarsis Robertson as a possible host, though as pointed out by Onuferko (2017), the single specimen of C. latitarsis collected in that study was observed two months earlier than E. lectoides, and at a different site within the larger study area in Maryland, USA, not supporting co-occurrence. Ascher et al. (2014) suggested Colletes nudus Robertson as a potential host, also based on co-occurrence.

 

Distribution in Canada

This species occurs in southern Ontario (Romankova 2004; Onuferko 2017, 2018).

 

References

Ascher JS, Kornbluth S, Goelet RG (2014) Bees (Hymenoptera: Apoidea: Anthophila) of Gardiners Island, Suffolk County, New York. Northeastern Naturalist 21(1): 47–71. https://doi.org/10.1656/045.021.0105

Cockerell TDA (1907a) New American bees. III. Entomologist 40: 135–138. https://doi.org/10.4039/Ent39135-4

Mitchell TB (1962) Bees of the eastern United States. Volume II. North Carolina Agricultural Experiment Station Technical Bulletin 152: 1–557.

Onuferko TM (2017) Cleptoparasitic bees of the genus Epeolus Latreille (Hymenoptera: Apidae) in Canada. Canadian Journal of Arthropod Identification No. 30: March 30, 2017. doi:10.3752/cjai.2017.30

Onuferko TM (2018) A revision of the cleptoparasitic bee genus Epeolus Latreille for Nearctic species, north of Mexico (Hymenoptera, Apidae). ZooKeys 755: 1–185. https://doi.org/10.3897/zookeys.755.23939

Robertson C (1901) Some new or little known bees. The Canadian Entomologist 33(8): 229–231. https://doi.org/10.4039/Ent33229-8

Romankova T (2004) Ontario bees of tribe Epeolini: Epeolus Latreille and Triepeolus Robertson (Hymenoptera: Apidae: Nomadinae). Journal of the Entomological Society of Ontario 135: 87–99.

Shapiro L, Droege S (2010) Bees of the Cove Point Liquefied Natural Gas Site and Vicinity, Calvert County, Maryland.

 

 

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Ceanothus sp., Rhus sp., Helenium sp., Hypericum sp., Pycnanthemum sp., Cephalanthus sp., Achillea millefolium, Opuntia humifusa

Distribution: Ontario
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains

Distribution Map